ALA's Caldecott, Newbery, Other Children's Book Awards [4]

On Monday, January 14, the American Library Association (ALA) announced the winners of the Caldecott and Newbery medals and numerous other awards recognizing the best children's and young adult literature. The announcements were made at ALA's Midwinter Meeting in Philadelphia.

The winners are:

JOHN NEWBERY MEDAL for the most outstanding contribution to children's literature

Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices From a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz (Candlewick)

NEWBERY HONOR BOOKS

Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic/Scholastic Press)
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt (Clarion)
Feathers by Jacqueline Woodson (Putnam/GP Putnam's Sons)

RANDOLPH CALDECOTT MEDAL for the most distinguished American picture book for children

The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick (Scholastic)

CALDECOTT HONOR BOOKS

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story From the Underground Railroad illustrated by Kadir Nelson, written by Ellen Levine (Scholastic/Scholastic Press)
First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Roaring Brook/Neal Porter)
The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Ss (FSG/Frances Foster)
Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARDS recognizing African-American authors and illustrators of outstanding books for children and young adults that demonstrate sensitivity to "the true worth and value of all beings"

THE CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD FOR AUTHOR

Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis (Scholastic/Scholastic Press)

KING HONOR BOOKS FOR AUTHOR

November Blues by Sharon M. Draper (Atheneum)
Twelve Rounds to Glory: The Story of Muhammad Ali by Charles R. Smith Jr. (Candlewick)

THE CORETTA SCOTT KING AWARD FOR ILLUSTRATOR

Let It Shine, illustrated by Ashley Bryan (Atheneum)

KING HONOR BOOKS FOR ILLUSTRATOR

The Secret Olivia Told Me, illustrated by Nancy Devard; written by N. Joy (Just Us Books)
Jazz on a Saturday Night, by Leo and Diane Dillon (Blue Sky Press)

CORETTA SCOTT KING/JOHN STEPTOE NEW TALENT AUTHOR AWARD

Brendan Buckley's Universe and Everything in It by Sundee T. Frazier (Delacorte Press)

MAY HILL ARBUTHNOT HONOR LECTURER honors an author, critic, librarian, historian, or teacher of children's literature, of any country, who then presents a lecture at a winning host site

Walter Dean Myers

MILDRED L. BATCHELDER AWARD for an outstanding children's book translated from a foreign language and subsequently published in the U.S.

VIZ Media, publisher of Brave Story, by Miyuki Miyabe, translated from the Japanese by Alexander O. Smith

BATCHELDER HONOR BOOKS

Milkweed Editions, publisher of The Cat: Or, How I Lost Eternity, by Jutta Richter, illustrated by Rotraut Susanne Berner, and translated from the German by Anna Brailovsky
Phaidon Press, publisher of Nicholas and the Gang, written by René Goscinny, illustrated by Jacques Sempé, and translated from the French by Anthea Bell

PURA BELPRÉ AUTHOR AWARD to a Latino/Latina writer and illustrator whose work best portrays, affirms, and celebrates the Latino cultural experience in an outstanding work of literature for children and youth

The Poet Slave of Cuba: A Biography of Juan Francisco Manzano by Margarita Engle, illustrated by Sean Qualls (Holt)

BELPRÉ AUTHOR HONOR BOOKS

Frida: Viva la vida! Long Live Life! by Carmen T. Bernier-Grand (Marshall Cavendish)
Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale, retold by Carmen Agra Deedy, illustrated by Michael Austin (Peachtree)
Los Gatos Black on Halloween, written by Marisa Montes, illustrated by Yuyi Morales (Holt)

PURA BELPRÉ ILLUSTRATOR AWARD

Los Gatos Black on Halloween, illustrated by Yuyi Morales, written by Marisa Montes (Holt)

BELPRÉ ILLUSTRATOR HONOR BOOKS

My Name Is Gabito: The Life of Gabriel Garca Mrquez/Me llamo Gabito: la vida de Gabriel Garca Mrquez, illustrated by Ral Coln, written by Monica Brown (Luna Rising)
My Colors, My World/Mis colores, mi mundo, written and illustrated by Maya Christina Gonzalez (Children's Book Press)

ANDREW CARNEGIE MEDAL for excellence in children's video

Kevin Lafferty, producer, John Davis, executive producer, and Amy Palmer Robertson and Danielle Sterling, co-producers, of Jump In: Freestyle Edition

THEODOR SEUSS GEISEL AWARD to the author(s) and illustrator(s) of the most distinguished American book for beginning readers published in English in the U.S. during the preceding year

There Is a Bird on Your Head! by Mo Willems (Hyperion)

GEISEL HONOR BOOKS

First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger (Roaring Brook/Neal Porter)
Hello, Bumblebee Bat, written by Darrin Lunde, illustrated by Patricia J. Wynne (Charlesbridge)
Jazz Baby, written by Lisa Wheeler, illustrated by R. Gregory Christie (Harcourt)
Vulture View, written by April Pulley Sayre, illustrated by Steve Jenkins (Holt)

ODYSSEY AWARD for the best audiobook produced for children and/or young adults, available in English in the U.S.

Jazz, Live Oak Media

ODYSSEY HONOR AUDIOBOOKS

Bloody Jack: Being an Account of the Curious Adventures of Mary "Jacky" Ship's Boy, Faber, Listen & Live Audio
Dooby Dooby Moo, Weston Woods/Scholastic
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Listening Library
Skulduggery Pleasant, HarperCollins Audio
Treasure Island, Listening Library

THE MICHAEL L. PRINTZ AWARD is an award for a book that exemplifies literary excellence in young adult literature

The White Darkness by Geraldine McCaughrean (HarperTempest/HarperCollins)

PRINTZ HONOR BOOKS

Dreamquake: Book Two of the Dreamhunter Duet by Elizabeth Knox (Frances Foster Books/FSG)
One Whole and Perfect Day by Judith Clarke (Front Street/Boyds Mills Press) Repossessed, by
A.M. Jenkins (HarperTeen/HarperCollins)
Your Own, Sylvia: A Verse Portrait of Sylvia Plath by Stephanie Hemphill (Knopf/Random House Children's Books)

SIBERT MEDAL for most distinguished informational book for children

The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Ss (FSG/Frances Foster)

SIBERT HONOR BOOKS

Lightship by Brian Floca (Simon & Schuster/Richard Jackson)
Spiders by Nic Bishop (Scholastic/Scholastic Nonfiction)

SCHNEIDER FAMILY BOOK AWARD for books that embody the artistic expression of the disability experience for child and adolescent audiences

For young children (to age 10): Kami and the Yaks, written by Andrea Stenn Stryer, illustrated by Bert Dodson (Bay Otter Press)

ALEX AWARDS for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences

American Shaolin: Flying Kicks, Buddhist Monks, and the Legend of Iron Crotch: An Odyssey in the New China by Matthew Polly (Penguin/Gotham Books)
Bad Monkeys by Matt Ruff (HarperCollins)
Essex County Volume 1: Tales From the Farm by Jeff Lemire (Top Shelf Publications)
Genghis: Birth of an Empire by Conn Iggulden(Delacorte)
The God of Animals by Aryn Kyle (Scribner)
A Long Way Gone: Memoirs of a Boy Soldier by Ishmael Beah (FSG/Sarah Crichton Books)
Mister Pip by Lloyd Jones (Random/Dial Press)
The Name of the Wind by Patrick Rothfuss (DAW)
The Night Birds by Thomas Maltman (Soho)
The Spellman Files by Lisa Lutz (S&S)