Winter Institute 2019 Program at a Glance

View complete program details. • Wi14 Home
Sessions marked with this symbol require pre-registration.
ACC = Albuquerque Convention Center

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

7:30 am to 6:00 pm

Ground Level, West Building 2nd Street Entrance (ACC)
Ground Level, West Building 2nd Street Entrance (ACC)

8:15 am to 4:15 pm

West Building 2nd Street Entrance (ACC)

8:30 am to 4:15 pm

West Building 2nd Street Entrance (ACC)

9:00 am to 5:00 pm

Anasazi (10 Lower West ACC)

9:00 am to 4:00 pm

Apache (17 Lower West ACC)

10:00 am to 3:00 pm

Ground Level West Foyer 3rd Street Entrance (ACC)

10:00 am to 12:00 pm

Nambé/Navajo (23 Lower West ACC)

11:00 am to 4:30 pm

La Sala (Lower West ACC)

1:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Cochiti (18 Lower West ACC)
Isleta/Jemez (19 Lower West ACC)

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Crystal Ballroom (DoubleTree )

4:15 pm to 4:45 pm

Sierra Vista (Hyatt Regency )

4:45 pm to 5:30 pm

Grand Pavilion Ballroom Foyer (Hyatt Regency )

5:30 pm to 7:30 pm

Grand Pavilion Ballroom (Hyatt Regency )

9:30 pm to 10:00 pm

Hotel Andaluz Lobby

10:00 pm to 1:00 am

Casablanca Ballroom (Hotel Andaluz)
Wednesday, January 23, 2019

6:45 am to 7:15 am

Sierra Vista (Hyatt Regency )

7:00 am to 6:00 pm

Upper West Foyer ( ACC)

7:30 am to 7:45 am

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)

7:45 am to 9:00 am

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)

9:00 am to 6:00 pm

Ballroom A (Upper West ACC)

9:00 am to 11:55 am

Anasazi (10 Lower West ACC)

9:00 am to 4:30 pm

Laguna (20 Lower West ACC)

9:00 am to 5:00 pm

San Juan (22 Lower West ACC)

9:20 am to 10:20 am

Various Locations
Crystal Ballroom (DoubleTree )

10:40 am to 11:40 am

Isleta/Jemez (19 Lower West ACC)
Nambé/Navajo (23 Lower West ACC)
Ruidoso (220 Upper East ACC)
Acoma/Tesuque/Zuni (32 Lower West ACC)
Cochiti/Taos (18 Lower West ACC)
Picuris/Sandia/Santa Ana (27 Lower West ACC)

11:55 am to 1:55 pm

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)
La Cienega (240 Upper East ACC)

1:30 pm to 4:30 pm

Anasazi (10 Lower West ACC)

2:00 pm to 2:30 pm

La Sala (Lower West ACC)

2:10 pm to 3:10 pm

Nambé/Navajo (23 Lower West ACC)
Pecos (230 Upper East ACC)
Ruidoso (220 Upper East ACC)
Acoma/Tesuque/Zuni (32 Lower West ACC)
Cochiti/Taos (18 Lower West ACC)
Picuris/Sandia/Santa Ana (27 Lower West ACC)

3:25 pm to 4:25 pm

Kiva Auditorium (Upper West ACC)

4:45 pm to 5:30 pm

Various Locations

5:30 pm to 6:15 pm

Various Locations

6:20 pm to 7:30 pm

La Sala (Lower West ACC)

9:30 pm to 11:30 pm

Barcelona Ballroom (Hotel Andaluz)
Thursday, January 24, 2019

6:45 am to 7:15 am

Sierra Vista (Hyatt Regency )

7:30 am to 7:45 am

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)

7:30 am to 5:00 pm

Upper West Foyer ( ACC)

7:45 am to 9:00 am

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)

7:45 am to 8:00 am

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)

9:00 am to 7:00 pm

Ballroom A (Upper West ACC)

9:00 am to 10:30 am

Anasazi (10 Lower West ACC)

9:00 am to 5:00 pm

Laguna (20 Lower West ACC)
San Juan (22 Lower West ACC)

9:00 am to 12:00 pm

Upper West Foyer ( ACC)

9:20 am to 10:20 am

Nambé/Navajo (23 Lower West ACC)
Pecos (230 Upper East ACC)
Ruidoso (220 Upper East ACC)
Acoma/Tesuque/Zuni (32 Lower West ACC)
Cochiti/Taos (18 Lower West ACC)
Picuris/Sandia/Santa Ana (27 Lower West ACC)

10:40 am to 11:40 am

Kiva Auditorium (Upper West ACC)

12:00 pm to 2:00 pm

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)
Crystal Ballroom (DoubleTree )
La Cienega (240 Upper East ACC)

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Anasazi (10 Lower West ACC)
Upper West Foyer ( ACC)

2:20 pm to 3:20 pm

Kiva Auditorium (Upper West ACC)

3:40 pm to 4:40 pm

Isleta/Jemez (19 Lower West ACC)
Nambé/Navajo (23 Lower West ACC)
Pecos (230 Upper East ACC)
Ruidoso (220 Upper East ACC)
Acoma/Tesuque/Zuni (32 Lower West ACC)
Cochiti/Taos (18 Lower West ACC)
Picuris/Sandia/Santa Ana (27 Lower West ACC)

5:00 pm to 6:30 pm

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)

9:30 pm to 11:00 pm

Kiva Auditorium (Upper West ACC)
Friday, January 25, 2019

6:45 am to 7:15 am

Sierra Vista (Hyatt Regency )

7:30 am to 8:00 pm

Ballroom A (Upper West ACC)

7:30 am to 3:00 pm

Kiva Foyer (Upper West ACC)

7:45 am to 9:15 am

Ballroom B/C (Upper West ACC)

9:15 am to 5:00 pm

Anasazi (10 Lower West ACC)
San Juan (22 Lower West ACC)

9:15 am to 4:00 pm

Laguna (20 Lower West ACC)

9:15 am to 12:00 pm

La Sala (Lower West ACC)
Upper West Foyer ( ACC)

9:15 am to 10:45 am

La Sala (Lower West ACC)

9:30 am to 10:30 am

Isleta/Jemez (19 Lower West ACC)
Nambé/Navajo (23 Lower West ACC)
Ruidoso (220 Upper East ACC)
Acoma/Tesuque/Zuni (32 Lower West ACC)
Cochiti/Taos (18 Lower West ACC)
Picuris/Sandia/Santa Ana (27 Lower West ACC)

10:45 am to 11:45 am

Kiva Auditorium (Upper West ACC)

12:00 pm to 1:30 pm

Brazos (115 Main East ACC)

1:30 pm to 7:00 pm

La Sala (Lower West ACC)

1:45 pm to 2:45 pm

Ballroom B/C
Nambé/Navajo (23 Lower West ACC)
Pecos (230 Upper East ACC)
Acoma/Tesuque/Zuni (32 Lower West ACC)
Cochiti/Taos (18 Lower West ACC)
Picuris/Sandia/Santa Ana (27 Lower West ACC)

2:00 pm to 5:00 pm

Upper West Foyer ( ACC)

2:45 pm to 3:15 pm

La Sala (Lower West ACC)

3:00 pm to 4:00 pm

Kiva Auditorium (Upper West ACC)

4:15 pm to 4:45 pm

Ballroom C (Upper West ACC)

5:00 pm to 6:00 pm

Kiva Auditorium (Upper West ACC)

6:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Kiva Foyer (Upper West ACC)

About ABA

The American Booksellers Association, a national not-for-profit trade organization, works with booksellers and industry partners to ensure the success and profitability of independently owned book retailers, and to assist in expanding the community of the book.

Independent bookstores act as community anchors; they serve a unique role in promoting the open exchange of ideas, enriching the cultural life of communities, and creating economically vibrant neighborhoods.

Contact

 

 

Copyright 2019 American Booksellers Association. BookWeb is a registered trademark of ABA.
Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy